Community Services Directory

Emergency Numbers

Hospital 897-2000

-Emergency 897-2361

-Appointments 897-2174/2115

RCMP 896-3383

Fire

Happy Valley-Goose Bay 896-2222

NWR 497-8338

Ambulance 896-2100

Medical Services

Addictions Services Community Health 897-2343

AIDS Awareness (local office) 896-5144

AIDS Committee of Newfoundland 1-800-563-1575

Cancer Society 896-4500

Crisis Line/Suicide Intervention Hotline 1-888-737-4668

Local Area 897-2343 (D) 897-2399 (E)

Dr. Scrivens (Optometrist) 896-2466

Gosala Dental Clinic 896-8700

Hamilton Drugs 896-8418

Hamilton River Dental Clinic 896-9791

Kids Help Phone 1-800-668-6868

Labrador Dental Clinic 896-8889

Mental Health and Addictions 897-2343

Poison Information Centre (24Hr) 1-709-722-1110

Sexual Assault Crisis Line 1-800-726-2743

Warr’s Pharmacy 896-2963

Childcare Centres

Blue Skies & Butterflies 896-8270 Pumpkin House 896-8239

CNA Childcare 896-6350

Family Resource Centres

Grand River Resource Centre 896-2202 Aboriginal Family Centre 896-4398

Banks and Lending Agencies

Bank of Montreal 896-4412/4439 Citi Financial 896-3344

CIBC 1-800-465-2422 Royal Bank 896-6510

Eagle River Credit Union 896-8352 Scotia Bank 897-3000

Airline Agencies Travel Agencies

Air Canada 1-888-247-2262 Harvey’s Travel 896-3389

Air Labrador 896-3387 LeGrow’s Travel 896-7375

Provincial Airlines 896-3531 Mokami Travel 896-2477

Other Agencies & Services

Advanced Education and Skills 896-8846

Career Information Hotline 1-800-563-6600

College of the North Atlantic 896-6300

Happy Valley Public Library 896-8045

Innu Nation 497-8398/896-3883

Legal Aid 896-5323

Libra House (Womens / Family Shelter) 896-3014

Military Family Resource Centre 896-6900 Ext. 6060

Nunatsiavut Government 896B8582

Nunatsiavut Health and Social Development 896-3396

NunatuKavut 896-0592

Service Canada 896-3323

Spinal Cord Injury Association (Canadian Paraplegic Association) 896-3010

Student Aid 1-888-657-0800 OR

1-709-729-5849

Women’s Centre/Thrifty Fashions 896-3878

Labrador Friendship Centre 896-8302

Useful Numbers

Sports Facilities Churches

Amaruck Golf Club 896-2112 Apostolic Faith Church 896-2133

Birch Brook Ski Club 899-0696 Base Chapel 896-1171

Bowling Alley 896-6900/1962 Moravian Church 896-3119

E.J. Broomfield Arena 896-2269 Northern Cross Church 896-5968

Goose River Curling Club 896-4062 Our Lady Queen of Peace 896-3485

Grand River Snowmobile Club 896-5983 Pentecostal Tabernacle 896-2156

Labrador Training Centre 896-8480 Salvation Army 896-2756

Lake Melville Minor Hockey Assoc. 896-4090 St. Andrews Anglican Church 896- 5831 United Church 896-5991

Beauty Salons/Barber Shops/Solariums Garages/Auto Parts

Bert's Barber Shop 896-3210 AWD (All Wheel Drive) 896-2500

Creative Curl Unisex Salon 896-2793 Goose Bay Motors Ltd. 896-2973 Ernie's Barber Shop 896-3646 Hillcrest Automotive 896-4092

The Hair Studio 896-4400 Joe's Auto Body Shop 896-3095

Kelly Way’s Hair Salon 896-9663 Labrador Motors Ltd. 896-2452

Merle Norman Cosmetics 896-6500 Precision Automotive Inc. 896-8681

Sunny C's Tanning Etc. 896-6700 Speedy Glass 896-4016

Repair Shop 896-5140

B&B/Hotels Movie Rentals/Theatre/Auditorium

Cherrywood Corp. Suites 896-4000 Arcturus Theatre 896-6900/ Ext 7766

Davis Bed & Breakfast 896-5077 D’s Landing 896-2766

Goose River Lodges 896-2600 Lawrence O’Brien Auditorium 896-4027

Hotel North 896-9301

Hotel North Two 896-3398

Labrador Inn 896-3351

Royal Inn 896-2456

TMT's Bed & Breakfast 896-4404

Taxi

Cooney’s Taxi 896-3333

News

Top