Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador rewards excellence

Nearly 100 medals awarded at recent Skills Canada Provincial Competition


3/27/2018 4:23:13 PM



Related video:

ST. JOHN’S, NL - On Friday, March 23, Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador hosted its Skilled Career Day and 21st  Annual Skills Canada Provincial  Competitions, predominately held at College  of the North Atlantic (CNA) - Prince Philip Drive Campus.
 
More than 350 regional finalists from across the province competed in trade, technology and employability skill areas. Most gold-medal winners earned a spot on Team Newfoundland and Labrador (NL) and will compete at the 24th Annual Skills Canada National Competition in Edmonton, Alberta from June 3-7, 2018.
 
“It is so inspiring to see the level of excellence with which the young people of our province perform in skilled trades and technologies,” said Carole Ann Ryan, Executive Director of Skills Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador. In the past 20 years, Team NL has had a strong showing at the national level, coming home with several medals in a variety of fields. “We are always so proud of Team Newfoundland and Labrador and we are sure this year will be no exception.”
 
Provincial competitions in Industrial Mechanic Millwright and Carpentry were previously held March 14 at Carpenter Millwright College, while the provincial competitions in Precision Machining and Heavy Equipment Service were held March 16 at CNA - Placentia campus. The Mechatronics and Refrigeration provincial competitions were held Friday, March 23 at CNA – Ridge Road campus, while the Cabinetmaking provincial competition was held at CNA – Port Aux Basques campus. 
 
The competitive platform of the Skills Canada Provincial Competition presents a constructive and celebratory venue, which inspires students and apprentices to continue the tradition of excellence in fields of skilled trades and technologies.
 
Skills Canada – NL (a member of Skills/Compétences Canada) was established in 1998 as part of an effort to maintain Canada’s international competitiveness amidst a declining Canadian labour force. Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador receives funding from Employment and Social Development Canada, the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, the provincial government and Vale.
 
-30-
 
Media contacts:

Jess Baldwin
Communications Specialist
709-573-0170 (cell)
jessicab@skillscanada.com

Michelle Jesso
Communications Specialist
College of the North Atlantic
709-643-7721
michelle.jesso@cna.nl.ca
 

SKILLS CANADA
PROVINCIAL COMPETITION RESULTS 2018
Held at College of the North Atlantic – Prince Philip Drive Campus unless otherwise stated
 
The following is a list of winners making up Team NL for the nationals in Edmonton, AB in June:
 
POST-SECONDARY

BAKING - Gold: Kelsey Moase, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
COOKING - Gold: Gareth Steele, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY & DESIGN - Gold: Glenda Guest, CNA – Ridge Road
 
INDUSTRIAL MECHANIC MILLWRIGHT - Gold: Logan LeGrand, Carpenter Millwright College
(Held on Wednesday, March 14 at Carpenter Millwright College)
 
CARPENTRY - Gold:  Kevin Budgell, Carpenter Millwright College
(Held on Wednesday, March 14 at Carpenter Millwright College)
 
AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE - Gold: Shawn French, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
GRAPHIC DESIGN - Gold: Sophie Broders, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
IT NETWORK SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION - Gold: Anthony Leonard, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
IT SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS FOR BUSINESS - Gold: Tiffany Lisiecki, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
MECHATRONICS - Gold: Kyle Janes & Sean Purchase, CNA – Ridge Road
 
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS - Gold: Steven Adams, CNA – Seal Cove
(Held on Friday, March 23 at College of the North Atlantic – Seal Cove Campus)
 
REFRIGERATION - Gold: Stephen Kettle, CNA – Ridge Road
(Held Friday, March 23 at College of the North Atlantic – Ridge Road Campus)
 
PHOTOGRAPHY - Gold: Alex Green, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
CBDC: THE PITCH - Gold: Katherine Neil & Ryan Williams, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
 
WELDING - Gold: Travis Osmond, CNA - Port Aux Basques
 
INDUSTRIAL CONTROL - Gold: Daniel White, CNA – Ridge Road
 
PRECISION MACHINING - Gold:  Louis Carbage, CNA - Placentia
(Held Friday, March 16 at CNA – Placentia Campus)
 
HEAVY EQUIPMENT SERVICE - Gold: Brian Williams, CNA - Placentia
(Held Friday, March 16 at CNA – Placentia Campus)
 
CABINET MAKING - Gold: Melissa Battiste, CNA – Port Aux Basques
(Held on Friday, March 23 at CNA – Port Aux Basques Campus)
 
3D GAME ART - Gold:  Andrew Miller, CNA – Prince Philip Drive
  
TOP PLACING SCHOOLS
 Post-Secondary:
1st CNA – Prince Philip Drive
2nd CNA – Ridge Road
3rd CNA – Placentia
 





News

Top