CNA students take 31 medals


5/13/2004 9:17:52 AM


May 12, 2004 – Students from College of the North Atlantic (CNA) continued their dominance at the Provincial Skills Canada competitions held in St. John’s last week, winning 31 medals in the 22 post-secondary competition categories.

The 7th annual Provincial Skills Canada Competitions were held at the college’s Prince Philip Drive campus in conjunction with the 3rd annual Skilled Career Day, which featured various displays and sessions for high school students and others interested in information about post-secondary education.

Of the 31 medals garnered by CNA students, 16 were gold, 10 were silver and five bronze. The gold medal winners will go on to represent Newfoundland and Labrador at the 10th annual Canadian Skills Competitions being held in Winnipeg, Manitoba later this month.

Gold medal winners for College of the North Atlantic included: Clinton Hedderson, Gander campus, Aircraft Maintenance; Candace Cheney, Prince Philip Drive campus, Baking; Neal Mitchell, Seal Cove campus, Refrigeration; Leo Dillon, Happy Valley-Goose Bay campus, Sheet Metal; Justin Ford, Placentia campus, Industrial Maintenance; Pat Lafreniere, Ridge Road campus, Architectural Design; Barry Whalen, Prince Philip Drive, Automotive Service; Corey English, Prince Philip Drive, Autobody Repair; Mark Taylor, Prince Philip Drive, Welding; Danny Chapman, Prince Philip Drive, Graphic Design; Geri Coady, Prince Philip Drive, Internet Web Design; Corey Wells, Ridge Road, Electronics; Stephen Lane, Prince Philip Drive, IT PC Network; Crystal King, Prince Philip Drive, IT Software Applications; William Scott, Prince Philip Drive, Culinary Arts; and Edward Legge, Seal Cove, Industrial Wiring.

Winning silver were: Shannon Morris, Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Industrial Maintenance; David Pippy, Ridge Road, Architectural Design; Bradley Curl, Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Electrical Wiring; Todd Coady, Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Automotive Service; Corey Murphy, Prince Philip Drive, Autobody Repair; Colin Osmond, Port aux Basques campus, Welding; Krista Byrne, Ridge Road, Mechanical Design; Robby Boland, Ridge Road, Electronics; and James Dillon, Seal Cove, Culinary Arts.

Bronze medalists included: David Thornhill, Gander campus, Automotive Service; Stoyan Ivanov, Prince Philip Drive, Autobody Repair; Danny Legge, Burin campus, Welding; Krista Austin, Ridge Road, Electronics; and James Brennan, Burin, Culinary Arts.

Congratulations are extended to all competitors.

-30-

For more information contact:

Stephen Lee
Communications Manager
College of the North Atlantic
(709) 643-7929





News

Top