CNA students shine at provincial skills competition


4/5/2012 10:21:26 AM


Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador hosted its 15th Annual Skills Canada Provincial Competition on Friday, March 30, 2012. Over 200 competitors from across the province competed in trade, technology and employability skill areas.
 
College of the North Atlantic students took gold medals in 20 disciplines, silver in 13, and bronze in 12. The gold medal winner in each competition earned a position on Team Newfoundland and Labrador and the right to compete at the Skills Canada National Competition taking place May 14-16 in Edmonton, Alberta.
 
This year’s Skills Canada National Competition is a qualifier for the World Skills International Competition in Leipzig, Germany (July 2013), which means that Team Newfoundland and Labrador competitors in select contest areas could be in the running to compete internationally next summer.
 
A gold medal win at the last qualifier brought Newfoundlander and CNA graduate, Andrew Power, to the World Skills International Competition in London, England where he won a Medallion of Excellence.
 
The competitive platform of the Skills Canada Provincial Competition presents a constructive and celebratory venue which inspires students and apprentices to continue the tradition of excellence in fields of skilled trades and technologies.
 
Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador (a member of Skills/Compétences Canada) was established in 1998 as part of an effort to maintain Canada’s international competitiveness amidst a declining Canadian labour force.
 
Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador receives funding from Service Canada, the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador.
 
Media Contacts:

Melissa Halford
Communications Coordinator
Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador
Ph:   709-739-4172 (office)
         709-631-9570 (cell)
 
Gina MacArthur
Public Relations Specialist
College of the North Atlantic
Ph:   709-643-7928

 
List of CNA medal recipients
 
Medals were awarded to the following College of the North Atlantic students at the provincial Skills Canada competition for 2012:
 
GOLD MEDALS
·         Brian Forward (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – IT Network Systems Administration
·         Jonathan Turner (Corner Brook Campus) – IT Software Solutions for Business
·         Kathleen Dawe (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Offset Printing
·         Sean Quinn (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Graphic Design
·         Stephen Barry (Ridge Road Campus) – Electronics
·         Michael Gravelle (Ridge Road Campus) – Architectural Technology & Design
·         Michael Hollett (Burin Campus) – Sheet Metal
·         Kayla Parsons (Carbonear Campus) – Brick Masonry
·         Adam Cross (Bay St. George Campus) – Cooking
·         April Penney (Seal Cove Campus) – Baking
·         Tyson Osmond (Port Aux Basques Campus) – Welding
·         Kevin Marche (Labrador West Campus) – Industrial Mechanic/Millwright
·         Alan Austin, Kyle Offrey & Andrew Green (Ridge Road Campus) – Mechatronics
·         Jason Hurley (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Automotive Service
·         Paul Browne (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Autobody Repair
·         Justin Codner (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Car Painting
·         Eric Langdon (Bay St. George Campus) – Heavy Equipment Service
·         Aaron George (Placentia Campus) – Precision Machining
·         Michael Stroh (Ridge Road Campus) – Refrigeration
·         Justin Bennett (Port Aux Basques Campus) – Cabinet Making
 
SILVER MEDALS
·         Greg Linthorne (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – IT Network Systems Administration
·         Melissa LeRiche (Port Aux Basques Campus) – IT Software Solutions for Business
·         Kris Clarke (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Offset Printing
·         Jesse Codner (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Graphic Design
·         Bradley White (Ridge Road Campus) – Architectural Technology & Design
·         David Stacey (Ridge Road Campus) – Electronics
·         Joseph Freeman (Bonavista Campus) – Plumbing
·         Jamie Lundrigan (Burin Campus) – Sheet Metal
·         Marcell Power (Seal Cove Campus) – Electrical Installations
·         Brandon Pike (Carbonear Campus) – Brick Masonry
·         Emily Osmond (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Baking
·         Robert Brake (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Welding
·         Brian Butler (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Autobody Repair
  
BRONZE MEDALS
·         Chris Parsons (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – IT Network Systems Administration
·         Melissa Jordan (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – IT Software Solutions for Business
·         Heidi Gushue (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Offset Printing
·         Lisa Chidley (Prince Philip Drive Campus) – Graphic Design
·         Anthony Bruce (Ridge Road Campus) – Architectural Technology & Design
·         Tim Clarke (Clarenville Campus) – Carpentry
·         Laura Bartlett (Burin Campus) – Sheet Metal
·         Josh Wareham (Bonavista Campus) – Electrical Installations
·         Stephanie Chaulk (Seal Cove Campus) – Cooking
·         Matthew Anstey (Baie Verte Campus) – Welding
·         Drue Flanigan (Happy Valley Goose Bay Campus) – Industrial Mechanic/Millwright
·         Chris Matthews (Bay St. George Campus) – Automotive Service

 





News

Top