Happy Valley-Goose Bay

Continuing
Education
Program
Offerings
Campus
Orientation
Virtual
Tour
Campus
Facebook
Town
Website
  • Overview
  • Campus Documents
  • Events Calendar
  • Accommodations
  • Honour Society

Overview

Image
Located in central Labrador at the mouth of the Churchill River, our Happy-Valley-Goose-Bay campus offers full-time credit programs, as well as Contract and Continuing Education courses.
The Happy Valley-Goose Bay region is located in central Labrador at the mouth of the Churchill River. It has a proud history, a rich heritage and is home to approximately 8,000 residents.

This campus continues to deliver quality programming designed to meet modern industry’s needs. Full-time credit course registration is approximately 300 students per semester, with another 50 registered part-time. Upwards of 800 students participate in Continuing Education evening courses.

We offer a variety of services to students. They include a Student Development Office, Guidance Office and Indigenous Supports. As well we provide cafeteria services, singles and family residence, childcare facilities, and a learning commons space in the campus library for students to study and collaborate.

Helpful links and other information:



Address

College of the North Atlantic
219 Hamilton River Road P.O. Box 1720, Station B
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL
A0P 1E0
Tel: 709-896-6300
Fax:709-896-3733

Campus Documents

Events Calendar


Pick a colored date in the calendar to see events...

 

Accommodations

This campus has on-campus residence facilities for students. Students wishing to apply for residence at this campus, must contact the Happy-Valley-Goose-Bay campus residence office before applying for campus residence:
Happy-Valley-Goose-Bay Campus
P. O. Box 1720, Stn. B
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL A0P 1E0
tel: (709) 896-6349
Student application for admission to campus residence (73kb)

The services and listings below are for off-campus accommodation options/listings external to the college and are subject to the terms of use outlined in their disclaimers.

line-separator

Off-Campus Accommodation Options

SpacesShared

College of the North Atlantic has partnered with SpacesShared, a platform that allows students interested in homesharing to find safe and affordable housing so that they can focus on their academic success.

For more information about homesharing through SpacesShared, or to register for a free account as a host or a student, visit spacesshared.ca .



Off-Campus Accommodation Listings

Last Updated: Jul 27 2023 11:55AM
[disclaimer]

Facebook List - Search "House/Apartment Rentals in Goose Bay"

Facebook List - Search "Apartments, houses, and rooms to rent in Happy Valley Goose Bay"

Wayne Sheppard, 709 899 2711, wsheppard@nlrealty.ca

Variety of units located close to the College

Patrick Adams, 709 896 1506, Happy Valley Goose Bay
Apartment with fridge, stove, washer, and dryer

Joan and Dorm Anderson, 709 896 9227 or 709 896 1499, Happy Valley Goose Bay
Various units in the Happy Valley Goose Bay area

Sam and Joanne Broomfield, 709 896 9214, Happy Valley Goose Bay
1, 2, and 3 bedroom units

Barry Combden, 709 896 4297, Happy Valley Goose Bay
2 and 3 bedroom units, no pets

Donna and Deon Lavalle, 709 896 5953 or 709 896 4749, Happy Valley Goose Bay
Variety of units, no large dogs

Mildred Pilgrim, 709 896 2838, Happy Valley Goose Bay
8 units, no pets and non smoking.  Damage deposit required.

Randy and Colleen Whitehorn, 709 896 3144, Happy Valley Goose Bay
1 and 2 bedroom units

Coates Apartments, 709 896 8007, Happy Valley Goose Bay
12 units on 35 Cabot Crescent and 4 units on Courte Manche Road

Emma's Suites, 709 896 8694, Happy Valley Goose Bay
2, 3, and 4 bedroom units

Melville Native Housing, 709 896 9420, Happy Valley Goose Bay
2, 3, and 4 bedroom units.   Must be indigenous and have a family income less than the set amount.

Newfoundland and Labrador Housing, 709 896 1920, Happy Valley Goose Bay
2, 3, and 4 bedroom units.  Based on availability and need.  Application process required.  

Leander Baikie, 709 497 8597, North West River
1 and 2 bedroom units




 

Honour Society

CNA's Honour Society list is a semester-based list that recognizes students that are enrolled in certificate or diploma-level programs and maintain a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 with a minimum mark of 80% in all their courses for that term.

Last Updated: Oct 19 2023 9:23AM

Spring 2023

Construction/Industrial Electrician
Allan McGee
Riley Newman
Cree Penashue
Marcus Ward
Toby Williams

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician
Tanner Adey
Owen Goddard
Blair Purchase
Kaleb Riche
Neleah Weese

Powerline Technician
William Dalton
Ben Klein
Aidan MacFarland
Kyle MacKnight
Robert Ben Minehan
Randy Pike
Jean-Francois Robichaud
Kenneth Brandon Robichaud
Calvin Sparrow

Winter Semester 2023

Aboriginal Bridging 
Ninitshetau Poker
Samantha Newman
Gage Winters

Early Childhood Education
Riley Callahan
Madison Jacobs
Brielle McLean
 
Fall Semester 2022

Aboriginal Bridging
Ninitshetau Poker
Samantha Newman
Gage Winters
Kevin Nochasak

Comprehensive Arts and Sciences Transition
Derek Penunsi

Construction/Industrial Electrician
John Palliser
Cree Penashue
Marcus Ward
Kaden Hutchings
Tony Poker
Toby Williams
Allan McGee
Riley Newman

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician
Tanner Adey
Owen Goddard
Kaleb Riche
Blair Purchase
Owen Davis
Jennifer Robert

Powerline Technician
Benjamin Klein
Robert Minehan
Jean-Francois Robichaud
Kyle Macknight
Kenneth Robichaud
Aidan Macfarland
Calvin Sparrow
 
Practical Nursing
Stephanie Carpenter (Yr 2)
Hilary Canning (Yr 2)
Victoria Keefe (Yr 1)
Daisy Ochola (Yr 1)

Spring Semester 2022

Aboriginal Bridging
Ariel Piwas

Construction/Industrial Electrician
Austin Ryan
Duryung Mun
Andrew Cumby
Daniel Kendall
Evan Martin

Early Childhood Education
Shania Swain

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician
Macavoy Hancock
Dillon Russell
Cody Greening
Scott Engram
Tyler Russell
James Rixon

Powerline Technician
Tanner Morris
Bryce Reynolds
Chad Lumsden
Alex Reid
Arthur Power
Derian Vessey

Practical Nursing
Stephanie Carpenter

Welder
Conn Butt
Merissa Butt
 
Winter Semester 2022

Comprehensive Arts and Sciences Transition
Jack Shiwak
Billie Andersen

Practical Nursing
Stephanie Carpenter

Construction/Industrial Electrician
Andrew Cumby
Brian Elson
Daniel Kendall

Powerline Technician
Chad Lumsden
Tanner Morris
Alex Reid
Bryce Reynolds
Derian Vessey

Welder
Merissa Butt


Fall Semester 2021

Comprehensive Arts and Sciences Transition
Jack Shiwak
Rory Galbraith

Office Administration - Records and Information Management
Dharamveer Kaur
Gurdeep Kaur Meetke
Kulwinder Kaur
Manpreet Kaur
Manrajpreet Kaur
Ramandeep Kaur
Rupinderjeet Kaur
Veerpal Kaur

Personal Care Attendant
Cassie Lethbridge

Practical Nursing
Jaiden Keefe
Sarah Morgan
Stephanie Carpenter

 
Spring Semester / Intersession 2021

Aboriginal Bridging
Christopher Ford
Marissa Rice

Comprehensive Arts and Sciences Transition
Troy Curl

Construction / Industrial Electrician
Brian Brown
Cluet Wallace
Dustin Dickmann
Narendra Rana
Todd Ford

Electronic Systems  Engineering Technician Co-op
Zebede Evaluardjuk-Fournier

Office Administration - Records and Information Management
Gurdeep Kaur Meetke
Kulwinder Kaur
Manrajpreet Kaur
Rupinderjeet Kaur
Sandeep Kaur

Personal Care Attendant
Danika Decker-Mitchell

Powerline Technician
Brendan Marshall
Chandler Miller
Charles Brooks
Graham Robinson
Jeffrey Gillias

Practical Nursing
Shawna Nitsman
Taya Matchim

Welder
Jobe Flowers
McKayla Brown

Winter Semester 2021

Aboriginal Bridging
Marissa Rice

Comprehensive Arts and Sciences Transition
Troy Curl

Office Administration - Records and Information Management
Gurdeep Kaur Meetke
Manpreet Kaur
Manrajpreet Kaur
Ramandeep Kaur
Rupinderjeet Kaur
Sandeep Kaur
 
Personal Care Attendant
Brianna Poole
Felicia Hedderson
Sharon Campbell

Practical Nursing
Shawna Nitsman
Taya Matchim
 

Fall Semester 2020

Aboriginal Bridging
Marissa Rice

Comprehensive Arts and Sciences (CAS) Trades 
Desmond Bartlett

Comprehensive Arts and Science (CAS) Transition
Troy Curl

Construction / Industrial Electrician (Train Out)
Bradley Nippard

Early Childhood Education Certificate (Nain)
Althaya Solomon

Electronics Systems Engineering Technology
Hunter McNeill
Zebede Evaluardjuk-Fournier

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician (Train Out)
Caleb Strugnell
Cluet Wallace
Riley Pye
Trevor Broomfield
Tyler Clemens

Office Administration - Records and Information Management
Amneet Grewal
Anmolpreet Kaur
Dharamveer Kaur
Gurdeep Kaur Meetke
Jagdeep Kaur
Kamaljeet Kaur
Kiranjit Kaur
Kulwinder Kaur
Manpreet Kaur
Manrajpreet Kaur
Mehakpreet Kaur Tathgur
Ramandeep Kaur
Rupinderjeet Kaur
Sandeep Kaur
Veerpal Kaur

Personal Care Attendant (Train Out)
Morgan Ward

Personal Care Attendant
Sharon Campbell

Powerline Technician (Train Out)
Colby Hierlihy-Butler
Colton Henderson
Dawson Boon
Keegan Theriault
Patrick Winn
Roy Pope
Skyler Caldwell
Zachary Morris

Practical Nursing (Year 1)
Courtney Morgan
Juvie Casing
Shawna Nitsman
Taya Matchim

Practical Nursing (Year 2)
Kayla Best